Bubbul Gem: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "{{References}}↵↵{{Listbox|" to "{{References}} {{clear}} {{Listbox|") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
[[Koltin]], the younger brother of [[Kilton]], believes that consuming them will turn him into a [[Satori]]. When Link gives him a gem at [[Pico Pond Cave]], near [[Woodland Stable]], he gives Link a [[Bokoblin Mask]] in thanks, then eats the gem immediately. When it does not transform him, he decides he must "collect lots and lots and eat them ALL at once" to do so. | [[Koltin]], the younger brother of [[Kilton]], believes that consuming them will turn him into a [[Satori]]. When Link gives him a gem at [[Pico Pond Cave]], near [[Woodland Stable]], he gives Link a [[Bokoblin Mask]] in thanks, then eats the gem immediately. When it does not transform him, he decides he must "collect lots and lots and eat them ALL at once" to do so. | ||
He then leaves to travel the world to find all the Bubbul Gems he can, while offering Link "treasures" in return for gifting him more, if he can find him on his travels. | He then leaves to travel the world to find all the Bubbul Gems he can, while offering Link "treasures" in return for gifting him more, if he can find him on his travels. He will trade Bubbul Gems, in this fixed order, as follows: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Item !! Icon !! Individual Cost !! Cumulative Cost | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Bokoblin Mask]] || [[File:Bokoblin Mask - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 1 Bubbul Gem || 1 Bubbul Gem | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Moblin Mask]] || [[File:Moblin Mask - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 2 Bubbul Gems || 3 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| 3 × [[Hinox Toenail]] || [[File:Hinox Toenail - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 3 Bubbul Gems || 6 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Mystic Robe]] || [[File:Mystic Robe - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 3 Bubbul Gems || 9 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| 8 × [[Fire Keese Eyeball]] || [[File:Fire Keese Eyeball - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 3 Bubbul Gems || 12 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Lizalfos Mask]] || [[File:Lizalfos Mask - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 3 Bubbul Gems || 15 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| 8 × [[Ice-Breath Lizalfos Tail]] || [[File:Ice-Breath Lizalfos Tail - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 3 Bubbul Gems || 18 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Mystic Trousers]] || [[File:Mystic Trousers - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 22 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[White-Maned Lynel Mace Horn]] || [[File:White-Maned Lynel Mace Horn - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 25 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Horriblin Mask]] || [[File:Horriblin Mask - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 30 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| 2 × [[Gleeok Wing]] || [[File:Gleeok Wing - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 34 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Lynel Mask]] || [[File:Lynel Mask - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 38 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| 3 × [[Gleeok Thunder Horn]] || [[File:Gleeok Thunder Horn - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 4 Bubbul Gems || 42 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Mystic Headpiece]] || [[File:Mystic Headpiece - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 5 Bubbul Gems || 47 Bubbul Gems | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Koltin's Fabric]] || [[File:Koltin's Fabric - TotK icon.png|60px]] || 100 Bubbul Gems || 147 Bubbul Gems | |||
|} | |||
{{References}} | {{References}} |
Latest revision as of 14:45, September 19, 2023
Games | ||
Quests | ||
Obtained from | Dropped by defeated Bubbulfrogs | |
Uses | Trade to Koltin | |
Related |
Bubbul Gems are key items found in Tears of the Kingdom.
Tears of the Kingdom
"A strange crystal left by defeated Bubbulfrogs in caves. Its eerie blue glow may entice you to...collect even more."
Bubbul Gems are found after defeating a Bubbulfrog.
Koltin, the younger brother of Kilton, believes that consuming them will turn him into a Satori. When Link gives him a gem at Pico Pond Cave, near Woodland Stable, he gives Link a Bokoblin Mask in thanks, then eats the gem immediately. When it does not transform him, he decides he must "collect lots and lots and eat them ALL at once" to do so.
He then leaves to travel the world to find all the Bubbul Gems he can, while offering Link "treasures" in return for gifting him more, if he can find him on his travels. He will trade Bubbul Gems, in this fixed order, as follows:
Item | Icon | Individual Cost | Cumulative Cost |
---|---|---|---|
Bokoblin Mask | 1 Bubbul Gem | 1 Bubbul Gem | |
Moblin Mask | 2 Bubbul Gems | 3 Bubbul Gems | |
3 × Hinox Toenail | 3 Bubbul Gems | 6 Bubbul Gems | |
Mystic Robe | 3 Bubbul Gems | 9 Bubbul Gems | |
8 × Fire Keese Eyeball | 3 Bubbul Gems | 12 Bubbul Gems | |
Lizalfos Mask | 3 Bubbul Gems | 15 Bubbul Gems | |
8 × Ice-Breath Lizalfos Tail | 3 Bubbul Gems | 18 Bubbul Gems | |
Mystic Trousers | 4 Bubbul Gems | 22 Bubbul Gems | |
White-Maned Lynel Mace Horn | 4 Bubbul Gems | 25 Bubbul Gems | |
Horriblin Mask | 4 Bubbul Gems | 30 Bubbul Gems | |
2 × Gleeok Wing | 4 Bubbul Gems | 34 Bubbul Gems | |
Lynel Mask | 4 Bubbul Gems | 38 Bubbul Gems | |
3 × Gleeok Thunder Horn | 4 Bubbul Gems | 42 Bubbul Gems | |
Mystic Headpiece | 5 Bubbul Gems | 47 Bubbul Gems | |
Koltin's Fabric | 100 Bubbul Gems | 147 Bubbul Gems |