Attack Level: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
Curmudgeon (talk | contribs) (finally putting pen to paper on these) |
Curmudgeon (talk | contribs) (still a few more tables to add. should it have been named Attack Level (The Adventure of Link)? Does it need an infobox of some kind?) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
Like in most RPGs, enemies in ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' has a specific HP value. | Like in most RPGs, enemies in ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' has a specific HP value. | ||
=== | ===Western Hyrule Overworld Enemies=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| [[Octorok|Octorok (Red)]] || 16 | | [[Octorok|Octorok (Red)]] || 16 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Eastern Hyrule Overworld Enemies=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Enemy !! HP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ache|Ache (Purple)]] || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aruroda]] || 128 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Basilisk]] || 192 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boon]] || 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deeler|Deeler (Red)]] || 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deeler|Deeler (Blue)]] || 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Girubokku]] || 64 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leever]] || 64 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos|Lizalfos (Orange)]] || 128 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos|Lizalfos (Red)]] || 192 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos|Lizalfos (Blue)]] || 224 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos|Lizalfos (Rock-Throwing)]] || 192 <sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moa|Moa (Blue)]] || 192 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moa|Moa (Purple)]] || 192 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Octorok|Octorok (Blue)]] || 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tektite]] || 96 | |||
|} | |||
<sup>1</sup> This represents a maximum potential value. This enemy is destroyed instantly by [[Thunder Spell|Thunder]], which deals 192 points of damage (the same as two sword slashes at level 8 attack). |
Revision as of 17:17, July 22, 2014
This article is a stub. You can help the Zelda Dungeon Wiki by expanding it. |
The damage Link deals in The Adventure of Link is determined by his Attack Level instead of acquiring new swords as in The Legend of Zelda such as the White Sword or Magical Sword.
Attack Power
Link deals a fixed amount of damage based on his Attack Level that increases by 50% each time it is upgraded.
Attack Level | Damage Dealt |
---|---|
1 | 8 |
2 | 12 |
3 | 16 |
4 | 24 |
5 | 32 |
6 | 48 |
7 | 64 |
8 | 96 |
Experience Requirements
Level | Exp Required |
---|---|
1 | - |
2 | 200 |
3 | 500 |
4 | 1000 |
5 | 2000 |
6 | 3000 |
7 | 5000 |
8 | 8000 |
91 | 9000 |
1 Increasing Attack Level past level 8 results in Link being awarded an extra life in lieu of a stat increase.
Enemy HP
Like in most RPGs, enemies in The Adventure of Link has a specific HP value.
Western Hyrule Overworld Enemies
Enemy | HP |
---|---|
Ache (Blue) | 12 |
Ache (Purple) | 8 |
Acheman | 32 |
Bago-Bago (White) | 12 |
Bit | 12 |
Bot (Blue) | 12 |
Daira (Orange) | 72 |
Daira (Red) | 96 |
Deeler (Red) | 12 |
Deeler (Blue) | 20 |
Geldarm | 32 |
Goriya (Orange) | 48 |
Goriya (Red) | 56 |
Goriya (Blue) | 64 |
Lowder | 14 |
Megmat | 14 |
Moa (Red) | 32 |
Moblin (Charging) | 8 |
Moblin (Orange) | 16 |
Moblin (Red) | 48 |
Moblin (Blue) | 72 |
Moby | 12 |
Octorok (Red) | 16 |
Eastern Hyrule Overworld Enemies
Enemy | HP |
---|---|
Ache (Purple) | 8 |
Aruroda | 128 |
Basilisk | 192 |
Boon | 32 |
Deeler (Red) | 48 |
Deeler (Blue) | 48 |
Girubokku | 64 |
Leever | 64 |
Lizalfos (Orange) | 128 |
Lizalfos (Red) | 192 |
Lizalfos (Blue) | 224 |
Lizalfos (Rock-Throwing) | 192 1 |
Moa (Blue) | 192 |
Moa (Purple) | 192 |
Octorok (Blue) | 48 |
Tektite | 96 |
1 This represents a maximum potential value. This enemy is destroyed instantly by Thunder, which deals 192 points of damage (the same as two sword slashes at level 8 attack).