Satoru Takizawa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox|person | {{Infobox|person | ||
| name = Satoru Takizawa | | name = Satoru Takizawa | ||
Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | ||
''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | ||
| born = 1972<br/>Nagano, Japan | |||
| position = Character Designer<br/>Enemy Designer<br/>Design Manager<br/>Game Designer<br/>Design Support<br/>Art Director<br/>Graphic Supervisor<br/>Classic Game Supervisor | | position = Character Designer<br/>Enemy Designer<br/>Design Manager<br/>Game Designer<br/>Design Support<br/>Art Director<br/>Graphic Supervisor<br/>Classic Game Supervisor | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Satoru Takizawa''' is a graphic designer at [[Nintendo]]. He started working at the company in the mid 90's where he first worked on ''Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island''. His first Zelda project was ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' where he served as a Character Designer. Takizawa has since worked in some fashion on every home console Legend of Zelda title since, up through ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]''. Takizawa has also been on the development team for ''[[Navi Trackers]]'', ''[[Link's Crossbow Training]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', and ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]''. | '''Satoru Takizawa''' is a graphic designer at [[Nintendo]]. He started working at the company in the mid 90's where he first worked on ''Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island''. His first Zelda project was ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' where he served as a Character Designer. Takizawa has since worked in some fashion on every home console Legend of Zelda title since, up through ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]''. Takizawa has also been on the development team for ''[[Navi Trackers]]'', ''[[Link's Crossbow Training]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', and ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]''. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | |||
!Release | |||
!Game | |||
!Credit(s) | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' | |||
|Character Design | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask|Majora's Mask]]'' | |||
|Enemy Design | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|The Wind Waker]]'' | |||
|Design Manager | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|''[[Navi Trackers]]'' | |||
|Design Director | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | |||
|Art Director | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]'' | |||
|Graphics Supervisor | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD|The Wind Waker HD]]'' | |||
|HD Refining Art Director | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD|Twilight Princess HD]]'' | |||
|Art Director | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D|Majora's Mask 3D]]'' | |||
|Special Thanks | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' | |||
|Design Adviser | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | |||
|Art Director | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (2019)|Link's Awakening (2019)]]'' | |||
|Art Director | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 08:43, December 19, 2019
Satoru Takizawa
Games | ||
Born | 1972 | |
Position | Character Designer |
Satoru Takizawa is a graphic designer at Nintendo. He started working at the company in the mid 90's where he first worked on Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island. His first Zelda project was Ocarina of Time where he served as a Character Designer. Takizawa has since worked in some fashion on every home console Legend of Zelda title since, up through Breath of the Wild. Takizawa has also been on the development team for Navi Trackers, Link's Crossbow Training, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, and Ocarina of Time 3D.
Release | Game | Credit(s) |
---|---|---|
1998 | Ocarina of Time | Character Design |
2000 | Majora's Mask | Enemy Design |
2002 | The Wind Waker | Design Manager |
2004 | Navi Trackers | Design Director |
2006 | Twilight Princess | Art Director |
2011 | Ocarina of Time 3D | Graphics Supervisor |
2013 | The Wind Waker HD | HD Refining Art Director |
2016 | Twilight Princess HD | Art Director |
2015 | Majora's Mask 3D | Special Thanks |
2015 | Tri Force Heroes | Design Adviser |
2017 | Breath of the Wild | Art Director |
2019 | Link's Awakening (2019) | Art Director |
Gallery
Takizawa during a session of Iwata Asks.