Timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
(sorry about this, but it's outdated now. We can bring some of this material back in some sort of 'history' section on the new page.) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Ordering== | ==Ordering== | ||
The ordering of the games is as follows. ''Ocarina of Time'' has three different endings which spawn three branched timelines. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
| colspan="3" | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords|Four Swords]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[Decline Timeline]] !! [[Child Timeline]] !! [[Adult Timeline]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|A Link to the Past]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask|Majora's Mask]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|The Wind Waker]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|Link's Awakening]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Zelda]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' | |||
|} | |||
==The Beginning== | ==The Beginning== |
Revision as of 00:10, February 26, 2013
The Zelda Timeline is an ordering of the Zelda games as their events occur within the fictional universe. While it had previously been kept secret,[1][2][3][4] left to fan speculation and theories, the official timeline was published along with a detailed history of the Zelda universe in the Hyrule Historia in December of 2011.
Ordering
The ordering of the games is as follows. Ocarina of Time has three different endings which spawn three branched timelines.
The Beginning
Failed Hero
Child Timeline
Adult Timeline
History
References
Resources
- Interview:Game Informer October 2011 - The reason Aonuma didn't want to reveal an official timeline