102,066
edits
(→Game Stats: update games list) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<onlyinclude>{{Infobox|member | <onlyinclude>{{Infobox|member | ||
| name = Locke | | name = Locke | ||
| forumpage = | | forumpage = https://zeldadungeon.net/forum/members/locke.2907/ | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| rank = Administrator | | rank = Administrator | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{{User Templater}} | {{User Templater}} | ||
{{User Theorist}} | {{User Theorist}} | ||
{{User Favorite Game| | {{User Favorite Game|BotW}} | ||
{{User Tingle Cool}} | {{User Tingle Cool}} | ||
{{User Towel}} | {{User Towel}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
'''Locke''' is a Zelda Dungeon Wiki administrator. I mostly concern myself with the wiki content infrastructure, such as {{Catlink|Categories}} and {{Catlink|Templates}}, and I'm also responsible for converting resources such as {{Catlink|Interviews}} from their old site pages to their new home on the wiki. I am also a Zelda Dungeon webmaster. | '''Locke''' is a Zelda Dungeon Wiki administrator. I mostly concern myself with the wiki content infrastructure, such as {{Catlink|Categories}} and {{Catlink|Templates}}, and I'm also responsible for converting resources such as {{Catlink|Interviews}} from their old site pages to their new home on the wiki. I am also a Zelda Dungeon webmaster. | ||
My name comes from John Locke the philosopher, via Ender's Game, not from a TV show or video game. | My name comes from John Locke the philosopher, via Ender's Game, not from a TV show or video game. The best way to contact me is to ping me on [https://discord.io/zelda ZD's Discord server]. | ||
==Projects== | ==Projects== | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
===Templates=== | ===Templates=== | ||
I try to make it easier for contributors to put together content by making useful, intuitive, and extensible templates. Some templates I've created or contributed to, or am working on: | I try to make it easier for contributors to put together content by making useful, intuitive, and extensible templates. Some templates I've created or contributed to, or am working on: | ||
*{{Temlink|Box}} — As an effort to standardize the appearance of side content, this meta-template is used by many other formatting templates. | * {{Temlink|Box}} — As an effort to standardize the appearance of side content, this meta-template is used by many other formatting templates. | ||
*{{Temlink|Ambox}} — This meta-template is used as a standard for all article message boxes that appear at the tops of articles or sections. | * {{Temlink|Ambox}} — This meta-template is used as a standard for all article message boxes that appear at the tops of articles or sections. | ||
*{{Temlink|Navbox}} — This meta-template is used for the footer navigation boxes | * {{Temlink|Navbox}} — This meta-template is used for the footer navigation boxes. | ||
* {{Temlink|Dump}} — In addition to bringing all the text dumps to the wiki, I created this template to retrieve individual quotes from said dumps so as to reduce copy errors and enforce validity. | |||
*{{Temlink|Dump}} — In addition to bringing all the text dumps to the wiki, I created this template to retrieve individual quotes from said dumps so as to reduce copy errors and enforce validity. | * {{Temlink|Caption}} — Caption templates work with the Dump template to automatically retrieve Fi/Navi/etc. captions according to an article's title. | ||
*{{Temlink|Caption}} — Caption templates work with the Dump template to automatically retrieve Fi/Navi/etc. captions according to an article's title. | * {{Temlink|Ref}} and {{Temlink|References}} — These templates replace the Cite extension's <nowiki><ref> and <references /></nowiki> tags to work around some bugs and to make the code easier to use. | ||
*{{Temlink|Ref}} and {{Temlink|References}} — These templates replace the Cite extension's <nowiki><ref> and <references /></nowiki> tags to work around some bugs and to make the code easier to use. | * {{Temlink|Tabs}} — One use of the alternative tab framework I created in order to support multiple tabsets jointly affecting one target. | ||
*{{Temlink|Tabs}} — One use of the alternative tab framework I created in order to support multiple tabsets jointly affecting one target. | * {{Temlink|Galbox}} and {{Temlink|Listbox}} — These templates take just the name of a listing page as input and use Lua to parse that page and generate a Navbox. | ||
===Pages=== | ===Pages=== | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| - || TRR || DS (JP ver) || 100% | | - || TRR || DS (JP ver) || 100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || TP | | 5 || TP<br/>TPHD || Wii<br/>Wii U || 100%<br/>? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || PH || DS || 100% | | 17 || PH || DS || 100% | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-A-| |--B--| |-----C-----| |---D---| v(TFH*) | |-A-| |--B--| |-----C-----| |---D---| v(TFH*) | ||
Legend: MC - FS/FSA - LttP/OoX/LA - LoZ/AoL - LBW - BotW/BotW2 | Legend: MC - FS/FSA - LttP/OoX/LA - LoZ/AoL - LBW - BotW/BotW2 | ||
History: SS - OoT - Great Flood - WW/PH - ST | /AoC | ||
History: SS - OoT - Great Flood - WW/PH - ST | |||
/MM - TP | /MM - TP | ||
Line 136: | Line 137: | ||
Fujibayashi: That’s why you should pay attention to future studies as well! Please look forward to it. (laughs) | Fujibayashi: That’s why you should pay attention to future studies as well! Please look forward to it. (laughs) | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||