Cave of Ordeals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
Justac00lguy (talk | contribs) (Reformatting this) |
Justac00lguy (talk | contribs) (Adding table to cover each individual floor in a more structured and easy-to-read way) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Cave of Ordeals''' is a completely optional 50 floor [[dungeon]] in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]''. It is found within a hole on the [[Gerudo Mesa]] deep | The '''Cave of Ordeals''' is a completely optional 50 floor [[dungeon]] in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]''. It is found within a hole on the [[Gerudo Mesa]] deep within the [[Gerudo Desert]]. Link can only access the cave after he has removed the obstacle guarding the entrance, which is, conveniently, a section of the broken [[Bridge of Eldin|Eldin Bridge]]. Each floor has a range of enemies seen throughout the game; however, on certain floors, Link is able to collect a reward from the [[Great Fairy]]. Some of the floors change after the 1st time completing it. For example, different enemies, or enemy variations, appear. | ||
==Rewards== | |||
Link earns a specific prize, given by the Great Fairy, every 10th floor. On completion of the 10th floor, [[Fairies]] are released into [[Ordon Spring]], finishing the 20th floor releases Fairies into the [[Faron Spring]], while completing both the 30th and 40th floor releases Fairies into the remaining springs, [[Eldin Spring|Eldin]] and [[Lanayru Spring|Lanayru]]. If Link makes it past the 50th and final floor, he is rewarded with a free [[Bottle]] of [[Great Fairy's Tears]]. | |||
==Floors== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Floor | |||
! Enemies & Description | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1st time: 1 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Blue Bokoblin]]. 2nd time: 1 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Red Bokoblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 x [[Rat]]s and 3 x [[Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 x [[Baba Serpent]]. Take note of the 3 on the ceiling. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 x [[Skulltula]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 x [[Bulblin Archer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Lots of [[Torch Slug]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Fire Keese]] and 2 x [[Dodongo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 4 x [[Tektite#Twilight Princess|Red Tektite]] and 2 x [[Tektite#Twilight Princess|Blue Tektite]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1st time: 2 x [[Bulblin Archer]], 2 x [[Lizalfos]]. 2nd time: 4 x [[Bulblin Archer]], 3 x [[Lizalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 1st [[Great Fairy]]. [[Fairy|Fairies]] now occupy [[Ordon Spring]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| 3 x [[Helmasaur]] and lots of [[rat]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 1st time: 1 x Giant [[Purple Chu]]. 2nd time: 2 x Giant [[Purple Chu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| 4 x [[Chu Worm]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Lots of [[Bubble]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Lots of [[Bulblin]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Rat]]s and [[Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Stalhound]]s, [[Imp Poe]] (Only 1st time) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| 8 x [[Leever]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| Lots of [[Chu]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 2nd [[Great Fairy]]. [[Fairy|Fairies]] now occupy [[Faron Spring]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| 5 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Blue Bokoblin]] and [[Ice Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Rat]]s, [[Keese]], and [[Ghoul Rat]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| Lots of [[Stalkin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| 5 x [[ReDead]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| 1 x [[Bulblin Archer]], 2 x [[Bulblin Archer]] and a [[Bulblin|Bulblin Warrior]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| 1st time: 3 x [[Stalfos]]. 2nd time: 5 x [[Stalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| 3 x [[Skulltula]] and [[Bubble]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| 2 x [[Dinolfos]] and 6 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Red Bokoblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| 2 x [[Stalfos]], [[Red Bubble]]s and [[Stalkin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 3rd [[Great Fairy]]. [[Fairy|Fairies]] now occupy [[Eldin Spring]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| 5 x [[Beamos]] and [[Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| 2 x [[Dodongo]], [[Torch Slug]]s, [[Fire Keese]] and [[Red Bubble]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| 4 x [[ReDead]], [[Imp Poe]] (Only 1st time) | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| Lots of [[Chu]]s and [[Ghoul Rat]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| 1 x [[Freezard]] and [[Ice Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1st time: 4 x [[Chilfos]]. 2nd time: 7 x [[Chilfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| [[Bubble]]s, [[Ice Bubble]]s and [[Leever]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| 2 x [[Freezard]], 4 x [[Chilfos]], [[Ice Bubble]]s and [[Ice Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| 1st time: 2 x [[Darknut]]. 2nd time: 3 x [[Darknut]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| 4th [[Great Fairy]]. [[Fairy|Fairies]] now occupy [[Lanayru Spring]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| 9 x [[Armos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| 6 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Red Bokoblin]] and 6 x [[Baba Serpent]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| 3 x [[Dinolfos]] and 6 x [[Bulblin Archer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| 4 x [[Dinolfos|Dynalfos]], [[Imp Poe]] (Only 1st Time) | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| 1st time: 5 x [[ReDead]], 2 x [[Bulblin Archer]], [[Chu]]s. 2nd time: 5 x [[ReDead]] and 3 x [[Bulblin Archer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| 2 x [[Freezard]], 3 x [[Chilfos]] and [[Ghoul Rat]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| 1 x [[Bokoblin#Twilight Princess|Blue Bokoblin]], Lots of hidden [[Stalkin]] and [[Rat]]s | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 x [[Aeralfos]], 1 x [[Darknut]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| 1st time: 3 x [[Darknut]]. 2nd time: 4 x [[Darknut]] | |||
with diferent colors | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| Link is given a free [[Bottle]] filled with [[Great Fairy's Tears]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |