102,061
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{quote|This mobile shop operated by [[Kilton]] stocks monster-related items. [[Link]] initially encounters Kilton in [[Skull Lake]] in [[Akkala]]. From then on, Link can find the Fang and Bone near villages throughout the world, but only in the dead of night.|[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - Creating a Champion|Creating a Champion]], page 331}} | ||
{{Infobox| | {{Infobox|shop | ||
| image = [[File:logo.jpg]] | | image = [[File:logo.jpg]] | ||
| caption = | |||
| game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | | game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | ||
| | | owner = [[Kilton]] | ||
| location = | |||
| pointsint = | | pointsint = | ||
| item = [[Mon]] | | item = [[Mon]]<br/>[[Spring-Loaded Hammer]]<br/>[[Monster Extract]]<br/>Disguise Masks<br/>[[Dark Set]]<br/>[[Monster Bridle]] & [[Monster Saddle|Saddle]]<br/>[[Medal of Honor|Medals of Honor]] | ||
| | | prereq = Complete [[A Shady Customer]] side quest | ||
| related = | | related = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Fang and Bone''' is a shop owned by [[Kilton]] in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]''. | |||
== | ==''Breath of the Wild''== | ||
Fang and Bone can first be located at [[Skull Lake]] during nighttime, and once [[Link]] speaks to Kilton for the first time he will leave the lake, and from then on, the shop can be found close to most settlements in the game, such as [[Kakariko Village (Breath of the Wild)|Kakariko Village]] or [[Gerudo Town]]. | |||
The | === Locations === | ||
The monster fanatic can be initially found at [[Skull Lake]] in the [[Akkala]] region, on the shorter 'eye'. Once interacted with, he will vacate the lake and set up shop outside each of the major settlements in [[Hyrule]]: | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Settlement !! Location of store !! Map link | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kakariko Village (Breath of the Wild)|Kakariko Village]] || south of [[Lantern Lake]] || {{BotW Map|id=FnB2|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hateno Village]] || west of [[Zelkoa Pond]] || {{BotW Map|id=FnB6|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lurelin Village]] || set up by [[Korne Beach]] || {{BotW Map|id=FnB3|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tarrey Town]] || underneath the land bridge || {{BotW Map|id=FnB8|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zora's Domain (Breath of the Wild)|Zora's Domain]] || by [[Veiled Falls]] || {{BotW Map|id=FnB4|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gerudo Town]] || northwest of the town || {{BotW Map|id=FnB7|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rito Village]] || due north of the village || {{BotW Map|id=FnB1|Store}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goron City (Breath of the Wild)|Goron City]] || {{unsourced}} || | |||
|} | |||
====Locations Gallery==== | |||
<gallery widths="400px" heights="220px"> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Skull-Lake.jpg|<center>[[Skull Lake]]</center> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Hateno-Village.jpg|<center>[[Hateno Village]]</center> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Kakariko-Village.jpg|<center>[[Kakariko Village (Breath of the Wild)|Kakariko Village]]</center> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Lurelin-Village.jpg|<center>[[Lurelin Village]]</center> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Rito-Village.jpg|<center>[[Rito Village]]</center> | |||
File:Fang-and-Bone-Tarrey-Town.jpg|<center>[[Tarrey Town]]</center> | |||
</gallery> | |||
=== Mon === | |||
'''Mon''' is a special currency in Breath of the Wild. It can exclusively be used at [[Kilton]]'s shop to purchase various monster-related paraphernalia. In order for Link to obtain this currency, he must first trade some of his monster parts with Kilton, each with varying values. | |||
Link can exchange his [[Breath of the Wild Enemy Drops|Monster Parts]] for a unique currency known as [[Mon]], which is the only accepted currency at this shop. Each monster part has a different value in Mon, but typically the rarer items such as [[Molduga Guts]] have a higher value than more common drops such as the [[Chuchu Jelly]]. | Link can exchange his [[Breath of the Wild Enemy Drops|Monster Parts]] for a unique currency known as [[Mon]], which is the only accepted currency at this shop. Each monster part has a different value in Mon, but typically the rarer items such as [[Molduga Guts]] have a higher value than more common drops such as the [[Chuchu Jelly]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
! Item !! Icon !! Mon per item !! Location | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bokoblin Horn]] || [[File: Bokoblin Horn.png|60px]] || 3 [[Mon]] || Any [[Bokoblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bokoblin Fang]] || [[File: Bokoblin Fang.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || Any [[Bokoblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bokoblin Guts]] || [[File: Bokoblin Guts.png|60px]] || 10 [[Mon]] || Blue, Black, and Silver [[Bokoblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moblin Horn]] || [[File: Moblin Horn.png|60px]] || 2 [[Mon]] || Any [[Moblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moblin Fang]] || [[File: Moblin Fang.png|60px]] || 6 [[Mon]] || Any [[Moblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moblin Guts]] || [[File: Moblin Guts.png|60px]] || 12 [[Mon]] || Blue, Black, and Silver [[Moblin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos Horn]] || [[File:Lizalfos-horn.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || Any [[Lizalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos Talon]] || [[File: Lizalfos Talon.png|60px]] || 8 [[Mon]] || Any [[Lizalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizalfos Tail]] || [[File: Lizalfos Tail.png|60px]] || 12 [[Mon]] || Blue, Black, and Silver [[Lizalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Lizalfos Tail]] || [[File: Red Lizalfos Tail.png|60px]] || 16 [[Mon]] || [[Fire-Breath Lizalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lynel Horn]] || [[File: Lynel Horn.png|60px]] || 20 [[Mon]] || Any [[Lynel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lynel Hoof]] || [[File: Lynel Hoof.png|60px]] || 30 [[Mon]] || Any [[Lynel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lynel Guts]] || [[File: Lynel Guts.png|60px]] || 100 [[Mon]] || Any [[Lynel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chuchu Jelly]] || [[File: Chuchu Jelly.png|60px]] || 3 [[Mon]] || [[Chuchu]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[White Chuchu Jelly]] || [[File: White Chuchu Jelly.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || [[Ice Chuchu]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Chuchu Jelly]] || [[File: Red Chuchu Jelly.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || [[Fire Chuchu]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yellow Chuchu Jelly]] || [[File: Yellow Chuchu Jelly.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || [[Electric Chuchu]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Keese Wing]] || [[File: Keese Wing.png|60px]] || 2 [[Mon]] || [[Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Keese Wing]] || [[File: Ice Keese Wing.png|60px]] || 6 [[Mon]] || [[Ice Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Keese Wing]] || [[File: Fire Keese Wing.png|60px]] || 6 [[Mon]] || [[Fire Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electric Keese Wing]] || [[File: Electric Keese Wing.png|60px]] || 6 [[Mon]] || [[Electric Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Keese Eyeball]] || [[File: Keese Eyeball.png|60px]] || 10 [[Mon]] || Any [[Keese]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Octorok Tentacle]] || [[File: Octorok Tentacle.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || Any [[Octorok]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Octorok Eyeball]] || [[File: Octorok Eyeball.png|60px]] || 13 [[Mon]] || Any [[Octorok]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Octo Balloon]] || [[File: Octo Balloon.png|60px]] || 1 [[Mon]] || Any [[Octorok]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molduga Fin]] || [[File: Molduga Fin.png|60px]] || 15 [[Mon]] || [[Molduga]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molduga Guts]] || [[File: Molduga Guts.png|60px]] || 55 [[Mon]] || [[Molduga]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hinox Toenail]] || [[File: Hinox Toenail.png|60px]] || 15 [[Mon]] || Any [[Hinox]] except Stalnox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hinox Tooth]] || [[File: Hinox Tooth.png|60px]] || 18 [[Mon]] || Any [[Hinox]] including Stalnox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hinox Guts]] || [[File: Hinox Guts.png|60px]] || 40 [[Mon]] || Any [[Hinox]] except Stalnox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ancient Screw]] || [[File: Ancient Screw.png|60px]] || 2 [[Mon]] || Any [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] enemy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ancient Spring]] || [[File: Ancient Spring.png|60px]] || 5 [[Mon]] || Any [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] enemy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ancient Gear]] || [[File: Ancient Gear.png|60px]] || 10 [[Mon]] || Any [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] enemy except [[Guardian Scout I]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ancient Shaft]] || [[File: Ancient Shaft.png|60px]] || 20 [[Mon]] || Any [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] enemy except [[Guardian Scout I]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ancient Core]] || [[File: Ancient Core.png|60px]] || 40 [[Mon]] || Any [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] enemy except [[Guardian Scout I]], [[Guardian Scout II]], and Decayed Guardian | |||
|- | |||
| [[Giant Ancient Core]] || [[File: Giant Ancient Core.png|60px]] || 100 [[Mon]] || [[Guardian (Breath of the Wild)|Guardian]] Stalker, Skywatcher, and Turret. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dinraal's Scale]] || [[File: Dinraal's Scale.png|60px]] || 60 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Dinraal]] when shot with an arrow anywhere but the mouth, horn, or claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naydra's Scale]] || [[File: Naydra's Scale.png|60px]] || 60 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Naydra]] when shot with an arrow anywhere but the mouth, horn, or claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farosh's Scale]] || [[File: Farosh's Scale.png|60px]] || 60 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Farosh]] when shot with an arrow anywhere but the mouth, horn, or claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dinraal's Claw]] || [[File: Dinraal's Claw.png|60px]] || 80 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Dinraal]] when shot with an arrow on the claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naydra's Claw]] || [[File: Naydra's Claw.png|60px]] || 80 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Naydra]] when shot with an arrow on the claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farosh's Claw]] || [[File: Farosh's Claw.png|60px]] || 80 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Farosh]] when shot with an arrow on the claws. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Dinraal's Fang]] || [[File: Shard of Dinraal's Fang.png|60px]] || 110 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Dinraal]] when shot with an arrow on the mouth. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Naydra's Fang]] || [[File: Shard of Naydra's Fang.png|60px]] || 110 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Naydra]] when shot with an arrow on the mouth. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Farosh's Fang]] || [[File: Shard of Farosh's Fang.png|60px]] || 110 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Farosh]] when shot with an arrow on the mouth. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Dinraal's Horn]] || [[File: Shard of Dinraal's Horn.png|60px]] || 150 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Dinraal]] when shot with an arrow on the horn. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Naydra's Horn]] || [[File: Shard of Naydra's Horn.png|60px]] || 150 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Naydra]] when shot with an arrow on the horn. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shard of Farosh's Horn]] || [[File: Shard of Farosh's Horn.png|60px]] || 150 [[Mon]] || Drops from [[Farosh]] when shot with an arrow on the horn. | |||
|} | |||
=== Items for Sale === | |||
Kilton sells various monster-related items, listed below. | Kilton sells various monster-related items, listed below. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Item | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Cost | ! Item !! Icon !! Cost !! Criteria | ||
!Criteria | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monster Extract]] || 9 [[Mon]] || None | | [[Monster Extract]] || [[File: Monster Extract.png]] || 9 [[Mon]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wooden Mop]] || 19 [[Mon]] || None | | [[Wooden Mop]] || [[File: Wooden-mop.png]] || 19 [[Mon]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spring-Loaded Hammer]] || 199 [[Mon]] || | | [[Spring-Loaded Hammer]] || [[File: Spring-loaded-hammer.png]] || 199 [[Mon]] || Defeat one Divine Beast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bokoblin Mask]] || 99 [[Mon]] || None | | [[Bokoblin Mask]] || [[File: Bokoblin-mask.png]] || 99 [[Mon]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moblin Mask]] || 199 [[Mon]] || | | [[Moblin Mask]] || [[File: Moblin-mask.png]] || 199 [[Mon]] || Defeat one Divine Beast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lizalfos Mask]] || 299 [[Mon]] || | | [[Lizalfos Mask]] || [[File: Lizalfos-mask.png]] || 299 [[Mon]] || Defeat two Divine Beasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lynel Mask]] || 999 [[Mon]] || | | [[Lynel Mask]] || [[File: Lynel-mask.png]] || 999 [[Mon]] || Defeat three Divine Beasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monster Bridle]] || 399 [[Mon]] || | | [[Monster Bridle]] || [[File: Monster-bridle.png]] || 399 [[Mon]] || Defeat two Divine Beast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monster Saddle]] || 299 [[Mon]] || | | [[Monster Saddle]] || [[File: Monster-saddle.png]] || 299 [[Mon]] || Defeat two Divine Beast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dark Hood]] || 1999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | | [[Dark Hood]] || [[File: Dark-hood.png]] || 1999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dark Tunic]] || 999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | | [[Dark Tunic]] || [[File: Dark-tunic.png]] || 999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dark Trousers]] || 999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | | [[Dark Trousers]] || [[File: Dark-trousers.png]] || 999 [[Mon]] || Defeat all four Divine Beasts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* The large sign above the shop window reads "Savage Swaps" in [[Hylian Language|Hylian]]. | |||
* The special functions of the [[Bokoblin Mask]], [[Moblin Mask]], [[Lizalfos Mask]] and the [[Lynel Mask]] can be entirely replaced by the DLC-exclusive [[Majora's Mask#Breath of the Wild|Majora's Mask]]. | |||
{{Cat|Breath of the Wild | {{Listbox|Breath of the Wild Stores}} | ||
{{Cat|Breath of the Wild Stores}} |