Tears of the Kingdom Hyrule Compendium: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
(Filled in a bunch of TBD information) |
(Per talk) |
||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| 046 || [[File:Pink Heron - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Pink Heron]] || This breed of heron is characterized by the pink tips of its feathers. Unlike its waterfront- dwelling relative the blue-winged heron, these live in grasslands or arid regions and subsist on insects that live in the grass. They can often be found walking about searching for food but will fly away if they sense danger. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[Central Hyrule Sky]] || [[Raw Bird Drumstick]] | | 046 || [[File:Pink Heron - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Pink Heron]] || This breed of heron is characterized by the pink tips of its feathers. Unlike its waterfront- dwelling relative the blue-winged heron, these live in grasslands or arid regions and subsist on insects that live in the grass. They can often be found walking about searching for food but will fly away if they sense danger. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[Central Hyrule Sky]] || [[Raw Bird Drumstick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 047 || [[File:Islander Hawk - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Islander Hawk]] || These carnivorous birds live in plains or highlands. They use their sharp talons and beaks to catch and eat small animals and other birds. They soar calmly through the sky and search for prey from above. || | | 047 || [[File:Islander Hawk - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Islander Hawk]] || These carnivorous birds live in plains or highlands. They use their sharp talons and beaks to catch and eat small animals and other birds. They soar calmly through the sky and search for prey from above. || [[Hyrule Ridge]], [[Gerudo Canyon]] || [[Raw Bird Thigh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 048 || [[File:Seagull - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Seagull]] || These birds live near the ocean. They eat mainly fish, so a flock of seagulls hovering over water is a good indication of where there are fish. Fishermen use this to their advantage when searching for a catch of their own. || | | 048 || [[File:Seagull - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Seagull]] || These birds live near the ocean. They eat mainly fish, so a flock of seagulls hovering over water is a good indication of where there are fish. Fishermen use this to their advantage when searching for a catch of their own. || [[Necluda Sea]], [[Lanayru Sea]] || [[Raw Bird Drumstick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 049 || [[File:Cloud Seagull - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Cloud Seagull]] || This seagull subspecies dwells mostly at high altitudes and is rarely seen on the surface, although one can occasionally be glimpsed through the clouds. They excel at catching updrafts and gliding around the sky, rarely flapping their wings. || [[Great Sky Island]], [[North Necluda Sky Archipelago]] || [[Raw Bird Drumstick]] | | 049 || [[File:Cloud Seagull - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Cloud Seagull]] || This seagull subspecies dwells mostly at high altitudes and is rarely seen on the surface, although one can occasionally be glimpsed through the clouds. They excel at catching updrafts and gliding around the sky, rarely flapping their wings. || [[Great Sky Island]], [[North Necluda Sky Archipelago]] || [[Raw Bird Drumstick]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 052 || [[File:Cucco - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Cucco]] || Villages often raise these birds for their eggs, but some people actually keep them as pets. They can't fly but can flap their wings mighty furiously if picked up. They're usually calm creatures, but if you're persistent in your torment of them... Well... || [[Hyrule Field]], [[West Necluda]] || [[Bird Egg]] | | 052 || [[File:Cucco - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Cucco]] || Villages often raise these birds for their eggs, but some people actually keep them as pets. They can't fly but can flap their wings mighty furiously if picked up. They're usually calm creatures, but if you're persistent in your torment of them... Well... || [[Hyrule Field]], [[West Necluda]] || [[Bird Egg]] | ||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! # | ||
! style="width: 75px;" | Image | |||
! style="width: 175px;" | Name | |||
! Description | |||
! style="width: 150px;" | Common Locations | |||
! Hearts Recovered | |||
! Unique Cooking Effects | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 053 || [[File:Hyrule Bass - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hyrule Bass]] || An ordinary fish that hasn't changed for ages. It can be eaten raw, but cooking it amplifies its healing benefits. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[West Necluda]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 054 || [[File:Hearty Bass - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hearty Bass]] || This large fish lives near the water's edge. Its sizable body can store a lot of nutrients. When used in cooking, it'll restore all your hearts and increase your maximum hearts. || [[Tabantha Sky Archipelago]], [[West Hebra Sky Archipelago]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 055 || [[File:Staminoka Bass - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Staminoka Bass]] || This Hyrule bass got to be the biggest fish by never getting caught (until now). Its long life results in a cooked dish that will restore a lot of stamina. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[West Necluda]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 056 || [[File:Hearty Salmon - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hearty Salmon]] || This fish makes its home in cold water, giving it extra layers of fat. It'll restore all your hearts and temporarily increase your maximum hearts when used in cooking. || [[Hebra Mountains]], [[Tabantha Frontier]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 057 || [[File:Chillfin Trout - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Chillfin Trout]] || This blue trout prefers cold bodies of water. Its skin contains enzymes that keep its body cool, and when cooked into a dish, it will temporarily boost your heat resistance. || [[Hebra Mountains]], [[Lanayru Great Spring]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 058 || [[File:Sizzlefin Trout - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sizzlefin Trout]] || This red trout prefers warm bodies of water. It has a special organ specifically for storing heat. When cooked into a dish, it temporarily boosts your resistance to the cold. || [[Eldin Canyon]], [[Hebra Mountains]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 059 || [[File:Voltfin Trout - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Voltfin Trout]] || This trout makes its home in the freshwater lakes. Its scales have an insulating compound that, when cooked into a dish, offers resistance to electricity. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 060 || [[File:Stealthfin Trout - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Stealthfin Trout]] || Consuming the bioluminescent compound that makes this fish glow in the dark will increase concentration. Dishes cooked with it will suppress noise when consumed. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 061 || [[File:Mighty Carp - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Mighty Carp]] || This freshwater fish lives alongside its less mighty carp ilk. A compound in its liver promotes muscle growth. Dishes cooked with it will temporarily increase your attack power. || [[Lanayru Great Spring]], [[Akkala Highlands]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 062 || [[File:Armored Carp - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Armored Carp]] || Calcium deposits in the scales of this ancient fish make them as hard as armor. Cooking it into a dish will fortify your bones, temporarily increasing your defense. || [[East Necluda]], [[Lanayru Great Spring]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 063 || [[File:Sanke Carp - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sanke Carp]] || This wild armored carp has been bred into a prizewinning fish. Its beautifully colored markings do not occur in nature. It offers no special effects when cooked. || [[Kakariko Village]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 064 || [[File:Ancient Arowana - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Ancient Arowana]] || A lively fish that hasn't changed much since ancient times. Its nutritious meat can restore a bit of health. || [[Great Sky Island]], [[North Tabantha Sky Archipelago]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 065 || [[File:Glowing Cave Fish - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Glowing Cave Fish]] || A luminous fish that lives in dark caves. When consumed, its light enzyme can make one's body glow. || Hyrule Caves || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 066 || [[File:Mighty Porgy - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Mighty Porgy]] || This ocean-dwelling fish comes with one rude attitude. The compounds in its flesh elevate your competitive spirit when it's cooked into a dish, thus increasing your attack power. || [[Faron Sea]], [[Necluda Sea]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 067 || [[File:Armored Porgy - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Armored Porgy]] || This porgy's body is covered in armor-hard scales. The compounds in its scales, when cooked into a dish, fortify your bones and temporarily boost your defense. || [[Necluda Sea]], [[Lanayru Sea]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 068 || [[File:Sneaky River Snail - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sneaky River Snail]] || This large, glow-in-the-dark snail lives in fresh water. When cooked into a dish, it heightens your senses so you can move about silently. || [[Hyrule Ridge]], [[Zora's Domain]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 069 || [[File:Razorclaw Crab - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Razorclaw Crab]] || This crab is well known for its exceptionally sharp pincers. When cooked, the strength compound in its claws will increase your attack power. || [[Lanayru Sea]], [[Necluda Sea]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 070 || [[File:Ironshell Crab - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Ironshell Crab]] || This crab's shell is particularly hard. When cooked into a dish, its fat and meat bolster the body to increase your defense. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 071 || [[File:Bright-Eyed Crab - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Bright-Eyed Crab]] || This crab appears in large numbers when it rains. One bite of its delectable meat, and you'll forget all your exhaustion. Replenishes your stamina when cooked into a dish. || [[Lanayru Wetlands]], [[Lanayru Great Spring]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 072 || [[File:Fairy - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Fairy]] || This fairy will fly from your pouch and heal you the moment you lose your last heart. It's easily mistaken for a firefly at first, but it glows in the daylight as well as night. || Hyrule Caves, Hyrule Sky Islands || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 073 || [[File:Winterwing Butterfly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Winterwing Butterfly]] || The powdery scales of this butterfly's wings cool the air near it. Watching it flutter around snowflakes is a thing of beauty. Cook it with monster parts for a heat-resistance elixir. || [[Gerudo Highlands]], [[Mount Lanayru]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 074 || [[File:Summerwing Butterfly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Summerwing Butterfly]] || A butterfly found in the woods and plains of warm regions. Its wings absorb the warmth of the sun. Cook it with monster parts to create an elixir that makes you feel warm and fuzzy. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 075 || [[File:Thunderwing Butterfly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Thunderwing Butterfly]] || This rare butterfly only shows itself when it rains. The organs in its body produce an insulating compound. When made into an elixir, it offers electrical resistance. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 076 || [[File:Smotherwing Butterfly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Smotherwing Butterfly]] || This rare butterfly lives in volcanic regions. Its body contains a heat-resistant liquid, which can be turned into a topical elixir that offers resistance to flames. || [[Death Mountain]], [[Eldin Canyon]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 077 || [[File:Cold Darner - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Cold Darner]] || This dragonfly prefers the cool shade of trees to the warmth of the sun. Its wings disperse heat from its body, which can be cooked into a heat-resistance elixir. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 078 || [[File:Warm Darner - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Warm Darner]] || This dragonfly has a special organ that causes it to sweat profusely. Cook it with monster parts for an elixir that will raise your core temperature so you can resist the cold. || [[Akkala Highlands]], [[Faron Grasslands]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 079 || [[File:Electric Darner - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Electric Darner]] || This rare dragonfly only appears in the rain. Its wings direct electricity away from its body. Cook it with monster parts for an electricity- resistance elixir. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 080 || [[File:Restless Cricket - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Restless Cricket]] || A very energetic cricket. Cook it with monster parts to create a stamina-recovery elixir. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 081 || [[File:Bladed Rhino Beetle - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Bladed Rhino Beetle]] || This beetle's razor-sharp horns demand that you handle it with care. Boil the horns alongside monster parts to concoct an elixir that will raise your attack power. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 082 || [[File:Rugged Rhino Beetle - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Rugged Rhino Beetle]] || This beetle's hard body resembles armor. When the shell is cooked with monster parts, the resulting elixir boosts your defense. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 083 || [[File:Energetic Rhino Beetle - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Energetic Rhino Beetle]] || This valuable beetle can live up to 10 years. When cooked with monster parts, its impressive vitality translates into an elixir that will greatly restore your stamina. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 084 || [[File:Sunset Firefly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sunset Firefly]] || This firefly glows gently in the dark. When cooked with monster parts, the compound that causes it to glow results in an elixir that will allow you to move more quietly. || [[Faron Grasslands]], [[East Necluda]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 085 || [[File:Deep Firefly - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Deep Firefly]] || A multi-winged insect that lives in the Depths. It excretes luminescent elements that can be cooked into an elixir, which will add a faint glow to anyone who consumes it. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 086 || [[File:Hot-Footed Frog - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hot-Footed Frog]] || A quick frog that can be found hopping around near water. Cook it with monster parts to draw out its speed-boost effect. || [[Lanayru Great Spring]], [[East Necluda]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 087 || [[File:Tireless Frog - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Tireless Frog]] || This rare frog prefers dark and moist places. When cooked with monster parts, the elixir it produces will temporarily increase your maximum stamina. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[Zora River]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 088 || [[File:Sticky Frog - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sticky Frog]] || This frog likes to cling to walls and hang out. It oozes a substance that climbers can use to cling to wet surfaces. || [[West Necluda]], [[Lanayru Great Spring]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 089 || [[File:Hightail Lizard - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hightail Lizard]] || A lizard found throughout Hyrule. It's a bit slow to react at times, but if given a chance to escape, it will dart off quickly. Cook it with monster parts for a speed-boosting elixir. || [[Hyrule Field]], [[Hyrule Ridge]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 090 || [[File:Hearty Lizard - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Hearty Lizard]] || This rare lizard lives deep in the forests. It feeds on high-nutrient foods, giving it great vitality. When used to make elixirs, they temporarily increase your maximum hearts. || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 092 || [[File:Sticky Lizard - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sticky Lizard]] || The suction of its toes allows this lizard to easily cling to walls. It could be an asset for a climber on wet surfaces if it were mixed into an elixir. || Hyrule Caves || TBD | | 091 || [[File:Fireproof Lizard - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Fireproof Lizard]] || This rare lizard can only be found in the Eldin region. Its scales have heat-resistant properties, so when cooked with monster parts, it produces a fire-resistance elixir. || [[Eldin Canyon]], [[Eldin Mountains]] || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |||
| 092 || [[File:Sticky Lizard - TotK Compendium.png|center|74x74px]] || [[Sticky Lizard]] || The suction of its toes allows this lizard to easily cling to walls. It could be an asset for a climber on wet surfaces if it were mixed into an elixir. || Hyrule Caves || TBD || TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||