Satoru Takizawa: Difference between revisions
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]'' | ||
|Graphics Supervisor | |Graphics Supervisor | ||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | |||
|Design Support | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
Line 68: | Line 72: | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | ||
|Art Director | |Art Director | ||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|''[[Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition]]'' | |||
|Special Thanks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | |[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|''Link's Awakening'' (Switch)]] | ||
|Art Director | |Art Director | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 06:02, March 11, 2023
Satoru Takizawa
Games | ||
Born | 1972 | |
Position | Character Designer |
Satoru Takizawa is a graphic designer at Nintendo. He started working at the company in the mid 90's where he first worked on Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island. His first Zelda project was Ocarina of Time where he served as a Character Designer. Takizawa has since worked in some fashion on every home console Legend of Zelda title since, up through Breath of the Wild. Takizawa has also been on the development team for Navi Trackers, Link's Crossbow Training, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, and Ocarina of Time 3D.
Release | Game | Credit(s) |
---|---|---|
1998 | Ocarina of Time | Character Design |
2000 | Majora's Mask | Enemy Design |
2002 | The Wind Waker | Design Manager |
2004 | Navi Trackers | Design Director |
2006 | Twilight Princess | Art Director |
2011 | Ocarina of Time 3D | Graphics Supervisor |
2011 | Skyward Sword | Design Support |
2013 | The Wind Waker HD | HD Refining Art Director |
2016 | Twilight Princess HD | Art Director |
2015 | Majora's Mask 3D | Special Thanks |
2015 | Tri Force Heroes | Design Adviser |
2017 | Breath of the Wild | Art Director |
2018 | Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition | Special Thanks |
2019 | Link's Awakening (Switch) | Art Director |
Gallery
Takizawa during a session of Iwata Asks.