102,131
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "[[Zelda Dungeon Marathon|" to "[[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon|") |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''', took place between July 13th and July 19th, lasting roughly 142 hours. It was the 8th annual [[Zelda Dungeon Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. $4751 was raised in support of the Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | {{Infobox|zd | ||
| name = 2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon | |||
| logo = [[File:ZD Marathon 2019.png|380px]] | |||
| image = [[File:ZDM19 banner.jpg|400px]] | |||
| caption = | |||
| member = | |||
| leader = | |||
| purpose = | |||
| number = | |||
| location = | |||
| locations = | |||
| quest = | |||
| previous = [[Zelda Dungeon:2018 Zelda Dungeon Marathon|2018 Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | |||
| next = [[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Mini-Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Mini-Marathon]] | |||
| objective = Raise money for Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | |||
| related = | |||
| platform_header = | |||
| project coordinators = | |||
| host = | |||
| type = | |||
| duration = | |||
| gallery = | |||
| videos = [https://www.twitch.tv/collections/-4ockL7gsxVSQQ?filter=collections ZD Twitch collection]<br/>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLks7LPo0P2CsYxh1QchHfW0AGN87NZ3fv ZD Marathon 2019 YouTube playlist] | |||
| date = {{date|y=2019|m=7|d=13}} - {{date|y=2019|m=7|d=19}} | |||
| description = | |||
}} | |||
The '''2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''', took place between July 13th and July 19th, lasting roughly 142 hours. It was the 8th annual [[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. $4751 was raised in support of the Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | |||
==Attendees== | ==Attendees== | ||
Line 110: | Line 136: | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | ||
|Entire Team | |Entire Team | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Swap in and out | ||
|10: | |Entire Team | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C0CXFL-agkc&feature=youtu.be 10:20:10] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | ||
| | |Andrew, Angry Andy, Andy, Gooey, Joel, Kevin, Locke, Mases, Rachel, Vic | ||
|Twitch chat helped the two players navigate their way through the game. | |Twitch chat helped the two players navigate their way through the game. | ||
| | |10 Player Elimination | ||
| | |Locke | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2qrq9gKLw9U&feature=youtu.be 3:24:18] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | ||
| | |Andrew, Andy, Gooey, Josh, Judy, Justine, Katherine, Katie, Rachel, Sean | ||
|Royal Rumble | |Royal Rumble match. Very competitive times. | ||
|10-Player | |10-Player Royal Rumble | ||
| | |Andrew | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MIWxwoI7rYs&feature=youtu.be 10:25:19] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | ||
|Katie | |Alasyn, Katie | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
|Katie Zezulka | |Katie Zezulka | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QmDaKh3-WT0&feature=youtu.be 4:42:04] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Judy | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
| | |Ashtyn | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PJC9ZvmS17I&feature=youtu.be 6:54:28] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Katherine Katie / Andy, Locke, Mases / Alasyn, Rachel, Sean | ||
|This game was played in a 3v3v3 relay format, where three teams of three played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time | |This game was played in a 3v3v3 relay format, where three teams of three played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time. | ||
| | |3v3v3 tag team | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Katherine, Katie | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HMuz0O-l7tg&feature=youtu.be 9:22:02] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' | ||
| | |Ashley, Elias, Mases | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
| | |Elias | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_tHj1WnyhQ&feature=youtu.be 3:27:41] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyrule Warriors]] | |[[Hyrule Warriors Definitive Edition]] | ||
|Kevin | |Kevin and Locke | ||
| | |Very close to World Record but softlock at Manhandla made this run not a World Record. | ||
| | |Co-op | ||
|Locke | |Kevin and Locke | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQCaREHWkPY&feature=youtu.be 3:15:40] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' | ||
|Kevin | |Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | ||
| | | | ||
|ZD% | |||
|Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiGYbQ9zaHc&feature=youtu.be 6:19:29] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | |||
|Locke, Andrew, Ashtyn, Sav / Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy / Alasyn, Katie, Andy, Sean / Goo, Justine, Elias, Kevin, Josh | |||
|This game was played in a bingo format, where four teams played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time.<br/>Each team was required to complete all four Divine Beasts, as well as defeating Calamity Ganon.<br/>Furthermore, a bingo card was drawn, and each team selected a row or column of objectives for them to complete over the duration of their run.<br/>There were also various donation incentives made available during the game, which required players to complete additional, unselected objectives from the bingo card. | |||
|Bingo | |||
|Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kv5ozOmrstI&feature=youtu.be 9:31:41] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland|Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland]]'' | |||
|Locke | |||
| | | | ||
|ZD% | |||
|Locke | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzNKj5vorLc&feature=youtu.be 4:05:44] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Cadence of Hyrule|Cadence of Hyrule]]'' | |||
|Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Co-op NG+ | ||
| | |Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OlYJ4xQZ3i0&feature=youtu.be 3:07:53] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Memorable Moments== | ==Memorable Moments== | ||
* | * | ||
* | * | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[ | *[[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | ||
{{Listbox|Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathons}} | |||
{{cat|Zelda Dungeon History}} |