5
edits
(→Notes) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{Quote|You've heard about set bonuses, right? How a set of clothes that have all been enhanced twice could have a bonus? But only if you wear the whole set! Well, and not all sets have a bonus...|[[Great Fairy Cotera]]}} | {{Quote|You've heard about set bonuses, right? How a set of clothes that have all been enhanced twice could have a bonus? But only if you wear the whole set! Well, and not all sets have a bonus...|[[Great Fairy Cotera]]}} | ||
{{Infobox| | {{Infobox|armor | ||
| image = [[File:Unshockable.PNG]] | | image = [[File:Unshockable.PNG|400px]] | ||
| caption = Detail of the [[Unshockable]] Bonus of the [[Rubber Armor]] in full effect | | caption = Detail of the [[Unshockable]] Bonus of the [[Rubber Armor]] in full effect | ||
| game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | | game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]''<br/>''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom|Tears of the Kingdom]]'' | ||
| use = Various | | use = Various | ||
| item = [[Breath of the Wild Armor]] | | item = [[Breath of the Wild Armor]] | ||
| related = Protective Effects and Buffs | | related = Protective Effects and Buffs | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Set Bonuses''' are extra properties of armor sets in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' and ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom|Tears of the Kingdom]]''. | |||
Set Bonuses | ==Overview== | ||
Set Bonuses differ from status effects in that when a full set of matching armor pieces (head, body, and legs) is equipped, [[Link (Breath of the Wild)|Link]] will receive a permanent unique effect that lasts until he removes one of the armor pieces. To access a Set Bonus, all armor pieces must first be upgraded to at least ★★ tier at a [[Great Fairy Fountain]]. Their properties can overlap with some status effects, but most are original effects. | |||
==All Set Bonuses== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Armor Set !! Set Bonus !! Description | ! Armor Set !! Set Bonus !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Ancient Set]] | ||
|Ancient Proficiency | |||
|Ancient and Guardian weapons deal +80% damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Barbarian Set]] | |||
|Charge Atk. Stamina Up | |||
|Charge Attacks consume less stamina | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charged Set]] | |||
|Stormy Weather Charge | |||
|During storms, Charge Attacks are faster, final combo hit deals electric damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Climbing Set]] | |||
|Climbing Jump Stamina Up | |||
|Jumping while climbing consumes -50% less stamina | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Set]] | |||
|Night Speed Up | |||
|Increases movement speed during nighttime | |||
|- | |||
|[[Depths Set]] | |||
|Gloom Attack Resist | |||
|[[Gloom]] attacks deplete -1 [[Heart Container]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desert Voe Set]] | |||
|Shock Damage Resist | |||
|Grants Level 2 Shock Resistance | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ember Set]] | |||
|Hot Weather Charge | |||
|In hot weather, Charge Attacks are faster, final combo hit deals fire damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Flamebreaker Set]] | ||
|Fireproof | |||
|Negates all fire damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Froggy Set]] | ||
|Slip Proof | |||
|Prevents Link from slipping when climbing slick surfaces | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Frostbite Set]] | ||
|Cold Weather Charge | |||
|In cold weather, Charge Attacks are faster, final combo hit deals ice damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gerudo Clothes]] | | |[[Gerudo Clothes]] | ||
|Heat Resistance | |||
|Grants Level 1 Heat Resistance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Glide Set]] | ||
|Impact Proof | |||
|Negates fall damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Hero of the Wild Set]] | ||
|Master Sword Beam Up | |||
|The [[Master Sword]] beam attacks deal increased damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Hylian Set]] | ||
|N/A | |||
|No Set Bonus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Miner's Set]] | ||
|Shining Steps | |||
|Leave a trail of light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Mystic Set]] | ||
|N/A | |||
|No Set Bonus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Phantom Ganon Set]] | ||
|Disguise; Bone Weap. Prof. | |||
|Stal-monsters do not attack; Bone Weapons deal +80% damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Phantom Set]] | ||
|N/A | |||
|No Set Bonus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Radiant Set]] | ||
|Disguise; Bone Weap. Prof | |||
|Stal-monsters do not attack; Bone weapons deal +80% damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Royal Guard Set]] | ||
|Charge Atk. Stamina Up | |||
|Charge Attacks consume less stamina | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Rubber Set]] | ||
| | |Unshockable | ||
|Negates all electric damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salvager Set]] | |||
|Swim Dash Stamina Up | |||
|Dashing while swimming consumes -50% stamina | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snowquill Set]] | |||
|Unfreezable | |||
|Negates all ice damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soldier's Set]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|No Set Bonus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Sheikah Set]] | ||
|Night Speed Up | |||
|Increases movement speed during nighttime | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Tingle's Outfit]] | ||
|Night Speed Up | |||
|Increases movement speed during nighttime | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Yiga Set]] | ||
|Night Speed Up | |||
|Increases movement speed during nighttime | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Zonaite Set]] | ||
|Energy Recharge Up | |||
|[[Energy Cell]] recharges faster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Zora Set]] | ||
|Swim Dash Stamina Up | |||
|Dashing while swimming consumes -50% less stamina | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | |||
*The jewel accessories do not contribute to any Set Bonuses. | |||
*Replacing the [[Ancient Helm]] with any of the [[Divine Beast]] Helms does '''not''' retain the Level III Set Bonus of the [[Ancient Set]]. As the helms have their own bonuses, the Ancient Set goes down to a Level II bonus. | |||
*Armor sets that cannot be enhanced come with their Set Bonus already unlocked. | |||
==''Age of Calamity''== | ==''Age of Calamity''== | ||
{{Stub|section}} | {{Stub|section}} | ||
==''Tears of the Kingdom''== | |||
{{TotK-Stub|section}} | |||
{{Listbox|Breath of the Wild Armor}} | {{Listbox|Breath of the Wild Armor}} |
edits