Magical Ring: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
mNo edit summary |
(split the Location column into maple/gasha, OoS, OoA) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Magical Rings''' are rings found in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' and ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' which can affect [[Link]]'s abilities. There are 64 Rings in a total, many are found within specific locations of particular games. Other are randomly found by bumping into [[Maple]], inside of a [[Gasha Nut]], or through a [[Fortune Link]]. | '''Magical Rings''' are rings found in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' and ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' which can affect [[Link]]'s abilities. There are 64 Rings in a total, many are found within specific locations of particular games. Other are randomly found by bumping into [[Maple]], inside of a [[Gasha Nut]], or through a [[Fortune Link]]. | ||
{{ | {{Clear}}{{#vardefine:dump-ldelim|<br>}} | ||
==List of Magical Rings== | ==List of Magical Rings== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! colspan=4 | Info | |||
! colspan=3 | Location | |||
|- | |||
! {{Data|number}} | # | ! {{Data|number}} | # | ||
! class="unsortable" | Icon | ! class="unsortable" | Icon | ||
! {{Data|text}} | Name | ! {{Data|text}} | Name | ||
! {{Data|text}} | Description | ! {{Data|text}} | Description | ||
! class="unsortable" | | ! {{Data|text}} | [[Maple]]/[[Gasha Tree]] | ||
! class="unsortable" | ''Oracle of Seasons'' | |||
! class="unsortable" | ''Oracle of Ages'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || [[File:Friendship-Ring.png]] | | 1 || [[File:Friendship-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Friendship}} | [[Friendship Ring]] | | {{Sort|Friendship}} | [[Friendship Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~}} | {{Dump|OoS|1022}} | | {{Sort|~}} | {{Dump|OoS|1022}} | ||
| [[Vasu]] in [[Horon Village]] | | no | ||
| [[Vasu]] in [[Horon Village]] | |||
| [[Vasu]] in [[Lynna City]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || [[File:Power-Ring-1.png]] | | 2 || [[File:Power-Ring-1.png]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
| {{Sort|Att +1 Def -1}} | Sword damage +1 | | {{Sort|Att +1 Def -1}} | Sword damage +1 | ||
Damage taken +1 | Damage taken +1 | ||
| [[Explorer's Crypt]] | | no | ||
| [[Explorer's Crypt]] | |||
| [[Spirit's Grave]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || [[File:Power-Ring-2.png]] | | 3 || [[File:Power-Ring-2.png]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 37: | ||
| {{Sort|Att +2 Def -2}} | Sword damage +2 | | {{Sort|Att +2 Def -2}} | Sword damage +2 | ||
Damage taken +2 | Damage taken +2 | ||
| [[Crescent Island | | yes | ||
| | |||
| [[Crescent Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || [[File:Power-Ring-3.png]] | | 4 || [[File:Power-Ring-3.png]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 45: | ||
| {{Sort|Att +3 Def -3}} | Sword damage +3 | | {{Sort|Att +3 Def -3}} | Sword damage +3 | ||
Damage taken +3 | Damage taken +3 | ||
| Complete [[Hero's Cave]] | | no | ||
| Complete [[Hero's Cave]] (linked) | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [[File:Armor-Ring-1.png]] | | 5 || [[File:Armor-Ring-1.png]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 53: | ||
| {{Sort|Att -1 Def +1}} | Sword damage -1 | | {{Sort|Att -1 Def +1}} | Sword damage -1 | ||
Damage taken -1 | Damage taken -1 | ||
| [[Great Moblin's Keep | | no | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Great Moblin's Keep]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[File:Armor-Ring-2.png]] | | 6 || [[File:Armor-Ring-2.png]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 61: | ||
| {{Sort|Att -2 Def +2}} | Sword damage -2 | | {{Sort|Att -2 Def +2}} | Sword damage -2 | ||
Damage taken -2 | Damage taken -2 | ||
| no | |||
| A cave on [[Goron Mountain]] | | A cave on [[Goron Mountain]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [[File:Armor-Ring-3.png]] | | 7 || [[File:Armor-Ring-3.png]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 69: | ||
| {{Sort|Att -3 Def +3}} | Sword damage -3 | | {{Sort|Att -3 Def +3}} | Sword damage -3 | ||
Damage taken -3 | Damage taken -3 | ||
| Complete [[Hero's Cave]] | | no | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| Complete [[Hero's Cave]] (linked) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [[File:Red-Ring-Oracle.png]] | | 8 || [[File:Red-Ring-Oracle.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Red}} | [[Red Ring (Oracle Games)|Red Ring]] | | {{Sort|Red}} | [[Red Ring (Oracle Games)|Red Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att x2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1029}} | | {{Sort|Att x2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1029}} | ||
| no | |||
| Defeat four [[Golden Beasts]] | | Defeat four [[Golden Beasts]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [[File:Blue-Ring-Oracle.png]] | | 9 || [[File:Blue-Ring-Oracle.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Blue}} | [[Blue Ring (Oracle Games)|Blue Ring]] | | {{Sort|Blue}} | [[Blue Ring (Oracle Games)|Blue Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att x1 Def x2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1030}} | | {{Sort|Att x1 Def x2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1030}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Sea of No Return]] | | [[Sea of No Return]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 91: | ||
| {{Sort|Att +1 Def +1}} | Sword damage +1 | | {{Sort|Att +1 Def +1}} | Sword damage +1 | ||
Damage taken -1 | Damage taken -1 | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || [[File:Cursed-Ring.png]] | | 11 || [[File:Cursed-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Cursed}} | [[Cursed Ring]] | | {{Sort|Cursed}} | [[Cursed Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att /2 Def /2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1032}} | | {{Sort|Att /2 Def /2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1032}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || [[File:Experts-Ring.png]] | | 12 || [[File:Experts-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Expert's}} | [[Expert's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Expert's}} | [[Expert's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Punch}} | {{Dump|OoS|1033}} | | {{Sort|Punch}} | {{Dump|OoS|1033}} | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [[File:Blast-Ring.png]] | | 13 || [[File:Blast-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Blast}} | [[Blast Ring]] | | {{Sort|Blast}} | [[Blast Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att ~Bomb +2}} | Bomb damage +2 | | {{Sort|Att ~Bomb +2}} | Bomb damage +2 | ||
| no | |||
| [[Western Coast]] | | [[Western Coast]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [[File:Rang-Ring-1.png]] | | 14 || [[File:Rang-Ring-1.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Rang 1}} | [[Rang Ring L-1]] | | {{Sort|Rang 1}} | [[Rang Ring L-1]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att ~Boomerang +1}} | Boomerang damage +1 | | {{Sort|Att ~Boomerang +1}} | Boomerang damage +1 | ||
| no | |||
| [[Samasa Desert]] | | [[Samasa Desert]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || [[File:GBA-Time-Ring.png]] | | 15 || [[File:GBA-Time-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|GBA Time}} | [[GBA Time Ring]] | | {{Sort|GBA Time}} | [[GBA Time Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~Life Advanced!}} | {{Dump|OoS|1036}} | | {{Sort|~Life Advanced!}} | {{Dump|OoS|1036}} | ||
| [[Advance Shop]] in [[ | | no | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Advance Shop]] in [[Lynna Village]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || [[File:Maples-Ring.png]] | | 16 || [[File:Maples-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Maple's}} | [[Maple's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Maple's}} | [[Maple's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~Maple meetings}} | {{Dump|OoS|1037}} | | {{Sort|~Maple meetings}} | {{Dump|OoS|1037}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || [[File:Steadfast-Ring.png]] | | 17 || [[File:Steadfast-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Steadfast}} | [[Steadfast Ring]] | | {{Sort|Steadfast}} | [[Steadfast Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Kockback}} | {{Dump|OoS|1038}} | | {{Sort|Kockback}} | {{Dump|OoS|1038}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Sword & Shield Maze]] | | [[Sword & Shield Maze]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || [[File:Pegasus-Ring.png]] | | 18 || [[File:Pegasus-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Pegasus}} | [[Pegasus Ring]] | | {{Sort|Pegasus}} | [[Pegasus Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Pegasus Seed}} | {{Dump|OoS|1039}} | | {{Sort|Pegasus Seed}} | {{Dump|OoS|1039}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Sea of Storms]] | | [[Sea of Storms]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 154: | ||
| {{Sort|Toss}} | [[Toss Ring]] | | {{Sort|Toss}} | [[Toss Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Throwing}} | Throwing Distance +1 | | {{Sort|Throwing}} | Throwing Distance +1 | ||
| [[Big Bang]] mini-game | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Big Bang]] mini-game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || [[File:Heart-Ring-1.png]] | | 20 || [[File:Heart-Ring-1.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Heart 1}} | [[Heart Ring L-1]] | | {{Sort|Heart 1}} | [[Heart Ring L-1]] | ||
| {{Sort|Recover Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1041}} | | {{Sort|Recover Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1041}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Linked Game]] | | [[Linked Game]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || [[File:Heart-Ring-2.png]] | | 21 || [[File:Heart-Ring-2.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Heart 2}} | [[Heart Ring L-2]] | | {{Sort|Heart 2}} | [[Heart Ring L-2]] | ||
| {{Sort|Recover Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1042}} | | {{Sort|Recover Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1042}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Treasure Chest Game]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || [[File:Swimmers-Ring.png]] | | 22 || [[File:Swimmers-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Swimmer's}} | [[Swimmer's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Swimmer's}} | [[Swimmer's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Swim +1}} | Swimming Speed +1 | | {{Sort|Swim +1}} | Swimming Speed +1 | ||
| | | no | ||
| [[Linked Game]] | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || [[File:Charge-Ring.png]] | | 23 || [[File:Charge-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Charge}} | [[Charge Ring]] | | {{Sort|Charge}} | [[Charge Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Spin Attack}} | {{Dump|OoS|1044}} | | {{Sort|Spin Attack}} | {{Dump|OoS|1044}} | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || [[File:Light-Ring-1.png]] | | 24 || [[File:Light-Ring-1.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Light 1}} | [[Light Ring L-1]] | | {{Sort|Light 1}} | [[Light Ring L-1]] | ||
| {{Sort|Sword Beams -2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1045}} | | {{Sort|Sword Beams -2}} | {{Dump|OoS|1045}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Nuun Highlands]] | | [[Nuun Highlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 196: | ||
| {{Sort|Light 2}} | [[Light Ring L-2]] | | {{Sort|Light 2}} | [[Light Ring L-2]] | ||
| {{Sort|Sword Beams -3}} | {{Dump|OoS|1046}} | | {{Sort|Sword Beams -3}} | {{Dump|OoS|1046}} | ||
| [[ | | no | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Shooting Gallery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || [[File:Bombers-Ring.png]] | | 26 || [[File:Bombers-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Bomber's}} | [[Bomber's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Bomber's}} | [[Bomber's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Set two bombs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1047}} | | {{Sort|Set two bombs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1047}} | ||
| [[ | | no | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Goron Dance]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || [[File:Green-Luck-Ring.png]] | | 27 || [[File:Green-Luck-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Green Luck}} | [[Green Luck Ring]] | | {{Sort|Green Luck}} | [[Green Luck Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Half Damage from Traps}} | {{Dump|OoS|1048}} | | {{Sort|Half Damage from Traps}} | {{Dump|OoS|1048}} | ||
| [[Subrosian Brothers]] | | no | ||
| [[Subrosian Brothers]] | |||
| [[Mayor Plen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || [[File:Blue-Luck-Ring.png]] | | 28 || [[File:Blue-Luck-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Blue Luck}} | [[Blue Luck Ring]] | | {{Sort|Blue Luck}} | [[Blue Luck Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Half Damage from Beams}} | {{Dump|OoS|1049}} | | {{Sort|Half Damage from Beams}} | {{Dump|OoS|1049}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Cave]] in the [[Present]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || [[File:Gold-Luck-Ring.png]] | | 29 || [[File:Gold-Luck-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Gold Luck}} | [[Gold Luck Ring]] | | {{Sort|Gold Luck}} | [[Gold Luck Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Half Damage from Falls}} | {{Dump|OoS|1050}} | | {{Sort|Half Damage from Falls}} | {{Dump|OoS|1050}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Ambi's Palace]] | | [[Ambi's Palace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 170: | Line 231: | ||
| {{Sort|Red Luck}} | [[Red Luck Ring]] | | {{Sort|Red Luck}} | [[Red Luck Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Half Damage from Spiked Floors}} | {{Dump|OoS|1051}} | | {{Sort|Half Damage from Spiked Floors}} | {{Dump|OoS|1051}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Lynna Village Shooting Gallery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || [[File:Green-Holy-Ring.png]] | | 31 || [[File:Green-Holy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Green Holy}} | [[Green Holy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Green Holy}} | [[Green Holy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No Damage from Electricity}} | {{Dump|OoS|1052}} | | {{Sort|No Damage from Electricity}} | {{Dump|OoS|1052}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Goron Dance Hall]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || [[File:Blue-Holy-Ring.png]] | | 32 || [[File:Blue-Holy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Blue Holy}} | [[Blue Holy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Blue Holy}} | [[Blue Holy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No Damage from Zora's Fire}} | {{Dump|OoS|1053}} | | {{Sort|No Damage from Zora's Fire}} | {{Dump|OoS|1053}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Lynna Village Shooting Gallery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || [[File:Red-Holy-Ring.png]] | | 33 || [[File:Red-Holy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Red Holy}} | [[Red Holy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Red Holy}} | [[Red Holy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No Damage from small rocks}} | {{Dump|OoS|1054}} | | {{Sort|No Damage from small rocks}} | {{Dump|OoS|1054}} | ||
| [[Subrosian Dance Hall]] | | yes | ||
| [[Subrosian Dance Hall]] | |||
| [[Zora Seas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || [[File:Snowshoe-Ring.png]] | | 34 || [[File:Snowshoe-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Snowshoe}} | [[Snowshoe Ring]] | | {{Sort|Snowshoe}} | [[Snowshoe Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No sliding}} | {{Dump|OoS|1055}} | | {{Sort|No sliding}} | {{Dump|OoS|1055}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Mamamu Secret]] | | [[Mamamu Secret]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 266: | ||
| {{Sort|Roc's}} | [[Roc's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Roc's}} | [[Roc's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No falling}} | {{Dump|OoS|1056}} | | {{Sort|No falling}} | {{Dump|OoS|1056}} | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || [[File:Quicksand-Ring.png]] | | 36 || [[File:Quicksand-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Quicksand}} | [[Quicksand Ring]] | | {{Sort|Quicksand}} | [[Quicksand Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No sinking}} | {{Dump|OoS|1057}} | | {{Sort|No sinking}} | {{Dump|OoS|1057}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Cave]] in [[North Horon]] | |||
| [[Big Bang]] mini-game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || [[File:Red-Joy-Ring.png]] | | 37 || [[File:Red-Joy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Red Joy}} | [[Red Joy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Red Joy}} | [[Red Joy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Double Rupees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1058}} | | {{Sort|Double Rupees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1058}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || [[File:Blue-Joy-Ring.png]] | | 38 || [[File:Blue-Joy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Blue Joy}} | [[Blue Joy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Blue Joy}} | [[Blue Joy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Double Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1059}} | | {{Sort|Double Hearts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1059}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Linked Game]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || [[File:Gold-Joy-Ring.png]] | | 39 || [[File:Gold-Joy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Gold Joy}} | [[Gold Joy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Gold Joy}} | [[Gold Joy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Double Items}} | {{Dump|OoS|1060}} | | {{Sort|Double Items}} | {{Dump|OoS|1060}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Rolling Ridge]] in the [[Present]] | | [[Rolling Ridge]] in the [[Present]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 224: | Line 301: | ||
| {{Sort|Green Joy}} | [[Green Joy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Green Joy}} | [[Green Joy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Double Ore Chunks}} | {{Dump|OoS|1061}} | | {{Sort|Double Ore Chunks}} | {{Dump|OoS|1061}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Mt. Cucco]] | | [[Mt. Cucco]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || [[File:Discovery-Ring.png]] | | 41 || [[File:Discovery-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Discovery}} | [[Discovery Ring]] | | {{Sort|Discovery}} | [[Discovery Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Sense Soft Earth}} | {{Dump|OoS|1062}} | | {{Sort|Sense Soft Earth}} | {{Dump|OoS|1062}} | ||
| [[Gnarled Root Dungeon]] | | no | ||
| [[Gnarled Root Dungeon]] | |||
| [[Spirit's Grave]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || [[File:Rang-Ring-2.png]] | | 42 || [[File:Rang-Ring-2.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Rang 2}} | [[Rang Ring L-2]] | | {{Sort|Rang 2}} | [[Rang Ring L-2]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att ~Boomerang +2}} | Boomerang damage +2 | | {{Sort|Att ~Boomerang +2}} | Boomerang damage +2 | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 || [[File:Octo-Ring.png]] | | 43 || [[File:Octo-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Octo}} | [[Octo Ring]] | | {{Sort|Octo}} | [[Octo Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Become Octorok}} | {{Dump|OoS|1064}} | | {{Sort|Become Octorok}} | {{Dump|OoS|1064}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Lynna Village Shooting Gallery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 || [[File:Moblin-Ring.png]] | | 44 || [[File:Moblin-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Moblin}} | [[Moblin Ring]] | | {{Sort|Moblin}} | [[Moblin Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Become Moblin}} | {{Dump|OoS|1065}} | | {{Sort|Become Moblin}} | {{Dump|OoS|1065}} | ||
| Cave east of [[Snake's Remains]] | | yes | ||
| Cave east of [[Snake's Remains]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || [[File:Like-Like-Ring.png]] | | 45 || [[File:Like-Like-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Like Like}} | [[Like Like Ring]] | | {{Sort|Like Like}} | [[Like Like Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Become Like Like}} | {{Dump|OoS|1066}} | | {{Sort|Become Like Like}} | {{Dump|OoS|1066}} | ||
| [[Jabu-Jabu's Belly | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Jabu-Jabu's Belly]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || [[File:Subrosian-Ring.png]] | | 46 || [[File:Subrosian-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Subrosian}} | [[Subrosian Ring]] | | {{Sort|Subrosian}} | [[Subrosian Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Become Subrosian}} | {{Dump|OoS|1067}} | | {{Sort|Become Subrosian}} | {{Dump|OoS|1067}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Mt. Cucco]] | | [[Mt. Cucco]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || [[File:First-Gen-Ring.png]] | | 47 || [[File:First-Gen-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|First Gen}} | [[First Gen Ring]] | | {{Sort|First Gen}} | [[First Gen Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Become Something}} | {{Dump|OoS|1068}} | | {{Sort|Become Something}} | {{Dump|OoS|1068}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || [[File:Spin-Ring.png]] | | 48 || [[File:Spin-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Spin}} | [[Spin Ring]] | | {{Sort|Spin}} | [[Spin Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Double Spin Attack}} | {{Dump|OoS|1069}} | | {{Sort|Double Spin Attack}} | {{Dump|OoS|1069}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
| [[Plen Secret]] | | [[Plen Secret]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 272: | Line 364: | ||
| {{Sort|Bombproof}} | [[Bombproof Ring]] | | {{Sort|Bombproof}} | [[Bombproof Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|No Damage from Bombs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1070}} | | {{Sort|No Damage from Bombs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1070}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
[[ | | [[Fortune Link]] | ||
| [[Goron Dance Hall]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 || [[File:Energy-Ring.png]] | | 50 || [[File:Energy-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Energy}} | [[Energy Ring]] | | {{Sort|Energy}} | [[Energy Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Sword Beams}} | {{Dump|OoS|1071}} | | {{Sort|Sword Beams}} | {{Dump|OoS|1071}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 || [[File:Double-Edged-Ring.png]] | | 51 || [[File:Double-Edged-Ring.png]] | ||
Line 284: | Line 379: | ||
| {{Sort|Att +Recoil}} | Sword damage ^ | | {{Sort|Att +Recoil}} | Sword damage ^ | ||
but you get hurt | but you get hurt | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || [[File:GBA-Nature-Ring.png]] | | 52 || [[File:GBA-Nature-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|GBA Nature}} | [[GBA Nature Ring]] | | {{Sort|GBA Nature}} | [[GBA Nature Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~Life Advanced!}} | {{Dump|OoS|1036}} | | {{Sort|~Life Advanced!}} | {{Dump|OoS|1036}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Advance Shop]] in [[Horon Village]] | | [[Advance Shop]] in [[Horon Village]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 || [[File:Slayers-Ring.png]] | | 53 || [[File:Slayers-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Slayer's}} | [[Slayer's Ring]] | | {{Sort|Slayer's}} | [[Slayer's Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~1000 Beasts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1073}} | | {{Sort|~1000 Beasts}} | {{Dump|OoS|1073}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Vasu]] | |||
| [[Vasu]] | | [[Vasu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 299: | Line 400: | ||
| {{Sort|Rupee}} | [[Rupee Ring]] | | {{Sort|Rupee}} | [[Rupee Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~10000 Rupees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1074}} | | {{Sort|~10000 Rupees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1074}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Vasu]] | |||
| [[Vasu]] | | [[Vasu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 304: | Line 407: | ||
| {{Sort|Victory}} | [[Victory Ring]] | | {{Sort|Victory}} | [[Victory Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~Defeat Ganon}} | {{Dump|OoS|1075}} | | {{Sort|~Defeat Ganon}} | {{Dump|OoS|1075}} | ||
| no | |||
| Start game with [[Hero's Secret]] | |||
| Start game with [[Hero's Secret]] | | Start game with [[Hero's Secret]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 309: | Line 414: | ||
| {{Sort|Sign}} | [[Sign Ring]] | | {{Sort|Sign}} | [[Sign Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~100 Signs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1076}} | | {{Sort|~100 Signs}} | {{Dump|OoS|1076}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Sign-Loving Subrosian]] | | [[Sign-Loving Subrosian]] | ||
| [[Ring Secret]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || [[File:100th-Ring.png]] | | 57 || [[File:100th-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|100th}} | [[100th Ring]] | | {{Sort|100th}} | [[100th Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|~100 Rings}} | {{Dump|OoS|1077}} | | {{Sort|~100 Rings}} | {{Dump|OoS|1077}} | ||
| no | |||
| [[Vasu]] | |||
| [[Vasu]] | | [[Vasu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 319: | Line 428: | ||
| {{Sort|Whisp}} | [[Whisp Ring]] | | {{Sort|Whisp}} | [[Whisp Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Jinxes}} | {{Dump|OoS|1078}} | | {{Sort|Jinxes}} | {{Dump|OoS|1078}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 59 || [[File:Gasha-Ring.png]] | | 59 || [[File:Gasha-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Gasha}} | [[Gasha Ring]] | | {{Sort|Gasha}} | [[Gasha Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Gasha Trees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1079}} | | {{Sort|Gasha Trees}} | {{Dump|OoS|1079}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 60 || [[File:Peace-Ring.png]] | | 60 || [[File:Peace-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Peace}} | [[Peace Ring]] | | {{Sort|Peace}} | [[Peace Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Bomb Explosion}} | {{Dump|OoS|1080}} | | {{Sort|Bomb Explosion}} | {{Dump|OoS|1080}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 || [[File:Zora-Ring.png]] | | 61 || [[File:Zora-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Zora}} | [[Zora Ring]] | | {{Sort|Zora}} | [[Zora Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Dive}} | {{Dump|OoS|1081}} | | {{Sort|Dive}} | {{Dump|OoS|1081}} | ||
| [[ | | yes | ||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
| [[Fortune Link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 || [[File:Fist-Ring.png]] | | 62 || [[File:Fist-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Fist}} | [[Fist Ring]] | | {{Sort|Fist}} | [[Fist Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Punch}} | {{Dump|OoS|1082}} | | {{Sort|Punch}} | {{Dump|OoS|1082}} | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || [[File:Whimsical-Ring.png]] | | 63 || [[File:Whimsical-Ring.png]] | ||
Line 345: | Line 464: | ||
| {{Sort|Att -1 Deadly}} | Sword damage -1 | | {{Sort|Att -1 Deadly}} | Sword damage -1 | ||
Sometimes deadly | Sometimes deadly | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 || [[File:Protection-Ring.png]] | | 64 || [[File:Protection-Ring.png]] | ||
| {{Sort|Protection}} | [[Protection Ring]] | | {{Sort|Protection}} | [[Protection Ring]] | ||
| {{Sort|Att +0 Def =1}} | {{Dump|OoS|1084}} | | {{Sort|Att +0 Def =1}} | {{Dump|OoS|1084}} | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cat|Oracle of Seasons Items}} | {{Cat|Oracle of Seasons Items}} | ||
{{Cat|Oracle of Ages Items}} | {{Cat|Oracle of Ages Items}} |
Revision as of 02:02, July 25, 2013
Magical Rings are rings found in Oracle of Seasons and Oracle of Ages which can affect Link's abilities. There are 64 Rings in a total, many are found within specific locations of particular games. Other are randomly found by bumping into Maple, inside of a Gasha Nut, or through a Fortune Link.
List of Magical Rings
Info | Location | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Icon | Name | Description | Maple/Gasha Tree | Oracle of Seasons | Oracle of Ages |
1 | Friendship Ring | Symbol of a meeting |
no | Vasu in Horon Village | Vasu in Lynna City | |
2 | Power Ring L-1 | Sword damage +1
Damage taken +1 |
no | Explorer's Crypt | Spirit's Grave | |
3 | Power Ring L-2 | Sword damage +2
Damage taken +2 |
yes | Crescent Island | ||
4 | Power Ring L-3 | Sword damage +3
Damage taken +3 |
no | Complete Hero's Cave (linked) | Ring Secret | |
5 | Armor Ring L-1 | Sword damage -1
Damage taken -1 |
no | Ring Secret | Great Moblin's Keep | |
6 | Armor Ring L-2 | Sword damage -2
Damage taken -2 |
no | A cave on Goron Mountain | Ring Secret | |
7 | Armor Ring L-3 | Sword damage -3
Damage taken -3 |
no | Ring Secret | Complete Hero's Cave (linked) | |
8 | Red Ring | Sword damage x 2 | no | Defeat four Golden Beasts | Ring Secret | |
9 | Blue Ring | Damage taken=1/2 | no | Ring Secret | Sea of No Return | |
10 | Green Ring | Sword damage +1
Damage taken -1 |
yes | |||
11 | Cursed Ring | 1/2 Sword damage Damage taken x 2 |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
12 | Expert's Ring | Punch when not equipped |
yes | |||
13 | Blast Ring | Bomb damage +2 | no | Western Coast | Ring Secret | |
14 | Rang Ring L-1 | Boomerang damage +1 | no | Samasa Desert | Ring Secret | |
15 | GBA Time Ring | Life Advanced! | no | Ring Secret | Advance Shop in Lynna Village | |
16 | Maple's Ring | Maple meetings ↑ | yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
17 | Steadfast Ring | Get knocked back less |
no | Sword & Shield Maze | Ring Secret | |
18 | Pegasus Ring | Lengthen Pegasus Seed effect |
no | Ring Secret | Sea of Storms | |
19 | Toss Ring | Throwing Distance +1 | yes | Fortune Link | Big Bang mini-game | |
20 | Heart Ring L-1 | Slowly recover lost Hearts |
no | Linked Game | Ring Secret | |
21 | Heart Ring L-2 | Recover lost Hearts |
yes | Treasure Chest Game | Fortune Link | |
22 | Swimmer's Ring | Swimming Speed +1 | no | Linked Game | Ring Secret | |
23 | Charge Ring | Spin Attack charges quickly |
yes | |||
24 | Light Ring L-1 | Sword beams at -2 Hearts |
no | Ring Secret | Nuun Highlands | |
25 | Light Ring L-2 | Sword beams at -3 hearts |
no | Ring Secret | Shooting Gallery | |
26 | Bomber's Ring | Set two Bombs at once |
no | Ring Secret | Goron Dance | |
27 | Green Luck Ring | 1/2 damage from traps |
no | Subrosian Brothers | Mayor Plen | |
28 | Blue Luck Ring | 1/2 damage from beams |
yes | Fortune Link | Cave in the Present | |
29 | Gold Luck Ring | 1/2 damage from falls |
no | Ring Secret | Ambi's Palace | |
30 | Red Luck Ring | 1/2 damage from spiked floors |
yes | Fortune Link | Lynna Village Shooting Gallery | |
31 | Green Holy Ring | No damage from electricity |
yes | Fortune Link | Goron Dance Hall | |
32 | Blue Holy Ring | No damage from Zora's fire |
yes | Fortune Link | Lynna Village Shooting Gallery | |
33 | Red Holy Ring | No damage from small rocks |
yes | Subrosian Dance Hall | Zora Seas | |
34 | Snowshoe Ring | No sliding on ice |
no | Ring Secret | Mamamu Secret | |
35 | Roc's Ring | Cracked floors don't crumble |
yes | |||
36 | Quicksand Ring | No sinking in quicksand |
yes | Cave in North Horon | Big Bang mini-game | |
37 | Red Joy Ring | Beasts drop double Rupees |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
38 | Blue Joy Ring | Beasts drop double Hearts |
yes | Ring Secret | Linked Game | |
39 | Gold Joy Ring | Find double items |
no | Ring Secret | Rolling Ridge in the Present | |
40 | Green Joy Ring | Find double Ore Chunks |
no | Mt. Cucco | Ring Secret | |
41 | Discovery Ring | Sense soft earth nearby |
no | Gnarled Root Dungeon | Spirit's Grave | |
42 | Rang Ring L-2 | Boomerang damage +2 | yes | |||
43 | Octo Ring | Become an Octorok |
yes | Fortune Link | Lynna Village Shooting Gallery | |
44 | Moblin Ring | Become a Moblin |
yes | Cave east of Snake's Remains | ||
45 | Like Like Ring | Become a Like Like |
yes | Fortune Link | Jabu-Jabu's Belly | |
46 | Subrosian Ring | Become a Subrosian |
no | Mt. Cucco | Ring Secret | |
47 | First Gen Ring | Become something |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
48 | Spin Ring | Double Spin Attack |
no | Ring Secret | Plen Secret | |
49 | Bombproof Ring | No damage from your own Bombs |
yes | Fortune Link | Goron Dance Hall | |
50 | Energy Ring | Beam replaces Spin Attack |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
51 | Dbl. Edge Ring | Sword damage ^
but you get hurt |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
52 | GBA Nature Ring | Life Advanced! | no | Advance Shop in Horon Village | Ring Secret | |
53 | Slayer's Ring | 1000 beasts slain |
no | Vasu | Vasu | |
54 | Rupee Ring | 10,000 Rupees collected |
no | Vasu | Vasu | |
55 | Victory Ring | The Evil King Ganon defeated |
no | Start game with Hero's Secret | Start game with Hero's Secret | |
56 | Sign Ring | 100 signs broken |
no | Sign-Loving Subrosian | Ring Secret | |
57 | 100th Ring | 100 rings appraised |
no | Vasu | Vasu | |
58 | Whisp Ring | No effect from jinxes |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
59 | Gasha Ring | Grow great Gasha Trees |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
60 | Peace Ring | No explosion if holding Bomb |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
61 | Zora Ring | Dive without breathing |
yes | Fortune Link | Fortune Link | |
62 | Fist Ring | Punch when not equipped |
yes | |||
63 | Whimsical Ring | Sword damage -1
Sometimes deadly |
yes | |||
64 | Protection Ring | Damage taken is always one Heart |
yes |